Applying for a Student Visitor Visa

Student Visitor Visa

Student Visitor Visa: the basics

The Student Visitor Visa category allows students who want to study a short course to enter the UK for up to 6 months.

In order to be eligible to apply for a Student Visitor Visa you must be 18 years old or more and be able to show that you have been unconditionally accepted onto a course of study at the Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama. The course you intend to study does not need to be full time.

It is important that you must intend to leave the UK at the end of this course, as it is not possible to extend time granted as a Student Visitor or to switch into the Tier 4 (General) Student immigration category to commence further studies. Therefore if, after studying a short course, you wished to progress onto a longer course at the college, you would have to return home and apply for a Tier 4 student visa to return to the UK.

Please note that on a Student Visitor Visa you are entirely prohibited from working. It is also not possible for your family to join you in the UK as your dependents on this visa.

Do I need to apply for Entry Clearance (visa) as a Student Visitor prior to arriving in the UK?

Only if you are a national of a country that is currently on the Visa National List which forms appendix 1 of the Immigration Rules.

Applying for Entry Clearance if you are a Visa National

You must apply for entry clearance as a Student Visitor from the British Embassy or High Commission in your own country prior to travelling. You must read the detailed information on how to apply for a Student Visitor visa.

You should make your application on form VAF1D, for which there is a visa processing fee of £76. It is advisable to apply for a visa well in advance of the planned date of travel. There is a list of supporting documents required on page 11 of the VAF1D application form. These are also listed here:

  • A valid passport
  • One recent passport sized photograph (no more than 1 month old)
  • The fee of £76
  • Evidence that you have enough money to support yourself throughout your studies without needing to resort to public funds e.g. bank statements. Normally you should be able to show that you have enough money to pay your tuition fees in full (if these have not already been paid) and £800 to cover living expenses per calendar month that you intend to stay in the UK. Ideally you should be able to show that this amount of money has been available to you for at least 28 days before making your application
  • Evidence that you have been unconditionally accepted on to a course of study in the UK i.e. a letter from the Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama (see below for more information)
  • Evidence of any qualifications that are listed on the letter from the Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama

The letter from the Royal Welsh College must confirm the following details:

  • Your full Name, Date of Birth, Nationality, Passport Number, Contact Address;
  • Royal Welsh College contact details (address, telephone number and email) and sponsor licence number;
  • Course Title;
  • Academic Level;
  • Mode of Study: Full/Part time;
  • Course start date and expected end date;
  • Location of course;
  • Confirmation that you have been unconditionally accepted on to the course;
  • Qualifications used to assess your suitability to commence the course
  • Course Fees due and course fees paid to date

The application process may differ depending on where you intend to apply. For further details on the application process that is relevant to you please contact the British Embassy or High Commission in your own country.

If you are a Non-Visa National

If you are a national of a country that is not on the Visa Nationals list then there is no requirement to obtain entry clearance (visa) prior to traveling to the UK. You can make your application for entry as a Student Visitor to an Immigration Officer on arrival in the UK. You will need to provide the Immigration Officer with all the relevant documentation listed above. Therefore it is important that you carry all these documents in your hand luggage. There will be no charge for applications made on arrival in the UK by non-visa nationals.

If you are a non-visa national you are also able to make an application for entry clearance prior to traveling in the same way as visa nationals. We strongly advise you to do so for your own peace of mind and to avoid the possibility of delays or problems upon arrival in the UK.

Further Information

The UKBA website

The UK Visas website

Disclaimer: The information provided on this page is given in good faith and has been carefully checked with The UK Council for International Student Affairs and the UK Border Agency. However please note that the Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama accepts no legal responsibility for its accuracy. Immigration law is subject to change; please ensure that you have the most up to date information by checking the websites listed under the “Useful resources” subheading above.